SWAP IT PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy commitment

SWAP IT (“we”, “our”, “us”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy sets out what personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) we collect about you and how we use and disclose your personal information.

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (NSW) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”). The Act defines what is, and is not, personal information for the purposes of the Act. In circumstances where identifying information has been removed, the de-identified data is no longer considered personal information.

What is SWAP IT

SWAP IT is a school-based healthy lunchbox program developed by researchers at the University of Newcastle, in conjunction with dietitians and health promotion experts at Hunter New England Local Health. SWAP IT is an effective, low cost, evidence-based behavioural change program to improve children’s nutrition. SWAP IT supports parents and carers to improve children’s eating habits by ‘swapping out’ sometimes lunchbox foods for everyday alternatives.

The SWAP IT website provides a platform for schools to register for SWAP IT and provides all resources available in a school portal. The website also provides free resources for parents to access.

Hunter New England Health and the University may also run various research projects regarding SWAP IT.

What information do we collect and how?

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, when a school registers for the SWAP IT program or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Information provided by schools when you register

You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose. All school details and contact information is strictly confidential and only used by the project team to identify schools participating in SWAP IT.

Schools/teachers/staff:

· Schools which register for SWAP IT will provide information such as: registrant name and email address, school name, principal name and email address, school contact number, number of student enrollments.

· We will also collect the following details: consent to be involved in the program, consent to share details with our partners that implement the program, the name of the school’s usual communication platform and how you heard about the program.

Individuals/schools:

· You may choose not to provide us with the information we request but it may prevent you from registering your school for the program, or enquiring about the program.

· We take the security of data seriously and in accordance with our Privacy Management Plan obligations, we implement security safeguards to strive to secure and protect all information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Why do we need your information?

· To implement the SWAP IT program

· Responding to your registration or enquiry

· Research and purposes related to it, including publications, conferences or other communication of research findings

· Data analysis and testing

· To assist in evaluating or improving SWAP IT

· To investigate possible breaches of the Terms and Conditions or Privacy Statement, or as required for law enforcement purposes or to comply with law and

· To facilitate internal business operations, such as quality assurance and administration purposes.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

· If you register your school for the SWAP IT program, we will review your responses, and contact you to assist implementing the program.

· If you provide personal information through a contact enquiry, we may use your personal information to communicate with you.

· Any personal or school-based information will be de-identified before it is included in any teaching resources, publications, conferences or other communication of research findings.

· Your personal or school-based information will not be disclosed to third party organisations or individuals without your consent, unless required by or authorised by law, or this Privacy Statement. However, your personal or school-based information may be provided to a program partner to allow them to assist with the implementation of the SWAP IT program.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. In accordance with obligations under our Privacy Management Plan, we strive to protect all information which we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information is maintained in electronic form and is securely stored. Information is only accessed by authorised personnel using secure logins and passwords. All personnel are subject to confidentiality obligations in the management of your personal information. All data is held in Australia

Correcting information

You may request access to the personal and/or school-based information that you provided to us, and you may request that we correct that information. We will give you access to your personal and/or school-based information and will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at hnelhd-swapit@health.nsw.gov.au.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Schools also have the ability to opt out of the program at anytime by directly emailing us at hnelhd-swapit@health.nsw.gov.

Use of cookies and analytics tools

Cookies may be used on this website. We may also use analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) on this website to monitor the volume of traffic and use of the site. We may, for example, collect information about how users use the website, such as how a user arrived at the website, the most visited page on the website, what resources were downloaded by the user and how long a user used the website.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Project Partners

SWAP IT was developed by NSW Health and the University of Newcastle. Implementation support provided by the following partner organisations as part of externally funded scale-up trials:

Whilst brands may be depicted in these images and videos, SWAP IT and Good For Kids has no affiliation and do not endorse any specific food brand. We do not warrant that the information we provide will meet individual health, nutritional or medical requirements, or individual school policy.

Artwork: "The heart of a child" by Lara Went, Worimi Artist.